top_nav

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy

Nextadd Ltd T/as Bourn Golf Club takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when Nextadd Ltd T/as Bourn Golf Club collects personal information (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998) about you and how Nextadd Ltd T/as Bourn Golf Club will use your personal data.

  • 1.01 The information we collect about you:
    When you register as a member or Visitor for services we collect personal information which might include (for example only); name, postal address, email address, telephone number, and information about your requirements.
  • 1.02 How we will use the information about you:
    We gather this information to allow us to process your registration of interest as a participant or possible participant and provide the information or services you request. The relevant information may then be used by us to communicate with you on any matter related to the the provision of services and information in general.  We may also contact you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you provided within the location of the club.
    We may also use this information for the purpose of monitoring website usage in order to help to develop our website and our services. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.
  • 1.03 Use of cookies and other information gathering technologies:
    Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use at the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.
  • 1.04 How we protect your information:
    We have put in place security procedures and technical and organisation measures to safeguard your personal information.
    We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the internet.
  • 1.05 Overseas transactions:
    The information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) that do not have similar protections in place regarding data and restrictions on its use as set out in this policy. However, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Lichtenstein. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers for the purposes that have been specified above.
  • 1.06 Access to your information and updating and correcting your information:
    You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you like a copy of some or all of your personal information please send an email to daniel@bourngolfandleisure.co.uk or send a letter to Bourn Golf and Leisure, Toft Road, Bourn, Cambridge, CB23 2TT. We may make a small charge for this service not exceeding £10. We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Nextadd Ltd T/as Bourn Golf Club changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details please let us know the correct details by sending an email to daniel@bourngolfandleiure.co.uk or by sending a letter to the address above. You may ask us or we may ask you to correct information you or we think is inaccurate. You may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.
  • 1.07 Consent:
    By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.
  • 1.08 Changes to privacy policy:
    We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page. This privacy policy was last updated in March 2018.
  • 1.09 How to contact:
    Nextadd Ltd T/as Bourn Golf Club: We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to the contact email daniel@bourngolfandleisure.co.ukor send a letter to Bourn Golf and Leisure, Toft Road, Bourn, Cambs, CB23 2TT
  • 1.10 Links to other websites:
    Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. This includes Bourn Golf Club members section

2. Use Of Web Site

The content of the Site is for general guidance only and should not therefore be regarded as constituting legal or other advice. Reproduction is only permitted in accordance with consent of the relevant content owner, details of which are available on request.

3. Cookies

This website uses cookies for web analytics. The data is anonymous, only used for statistical analysis and does not operate outside of this website. By using this site you are consenting to the use of these cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies we use are "analytical" cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

The information stored through cookies is anonymous and none of the information stored about your online usage is linked to you as an identifiable individual. We do not link these statistics to any information which you may have provided whilst using the site.

Cookies improve things by:

  • remembering settings, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
  • remembering information you’ve given (eg your postcode) so you don’t need to keep entering it
  • measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs

Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. Indeed, you can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org.